web analytics
NSE7_EFW-6.4 Dumps / NSE7_EFW-6.4 Exam Questions / NSE7_EFW-6.4 PDF Dumps / NSE7_EFW-6.4 VCE Dumps / Troubleshoot Internet Security Issues Exam

[28-Apr-2021] New PassLeader Enterprise Firewall 6.4 NSE7_EFW-6.4 Dumps with VCE and PDF (New Questions)

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.4 exam dumps! And, PassLeader offer two types of the NSE7_EFW-6.4 dumps — NSE7_EFW-6.4 VCE dumps and NSE7_EFW-6.4 PDF dumps, both VCE and PDF contain the NEWEST NSE7_EFW-6.4 exam questions, they will help you PASSING the Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.4 exam easily! Now, get the NEWEST NSE7_EFW-6.4 dumps in VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttps://www.passleader.com/nse7-efw-6-4.html (105 Q&As Dumps)

What’s more, part of that PassLeader NSE7_EFW-6.4 dumps now are freehttps://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19pK9Q17I5hAC4Seyo9-us2bEuWOx198A

NEW QUESTION 1
What does the dirty flag mean in a FortiGate session?

A.    Traffic has been blocked by the antivirus inspection.
B.    The next packet must be re-evaluated against the firewall policies.
C.    The session must be removed from the former primary unit after an HA failover.
D.    Traffic has been identified as from an application that is not allowed.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
The administrator does not have access to the remote gateway. Based on the debug output, what configuration changes can the administrator make to the local gateway to resolve the phase 1 negotiation error?

A.    Change phase 1 encryption to AESCBC and authentication to SHA128.
B.    Change phase 1 encryption to 3DES and authentication to CBC.
C.    Change phase 1 encryption to AES128 and authentication to SHA512.
D.    Change phase 1 encryption to 3DES and authentication to SHA256.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following statements are true regarding the SIP session helper and the SIP application layer gateway (ALG)? (Choose three.)

A.    SIP session helper runs in the kernel; SIP ALG runs as a user space process.
B.    SIP ALG supports SIP HA failover; SIP helper does not.
C.    SIP ALG supports SIP over IPv6; SIP helper does not.
D.    SIP ALG can create expected sessions for media traffic; SIP helper does not.
E.    SIP helper supports SIP over TCP and UDP; SIP ALG supports only SIP over UDP.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 4
When does a RADIUS server send an Access-Challenge packet?

A.    The server does not have the user credentials yet.
B.    The server requires more information from the user, such as the token code for two-factor authentication.
C.    The user credentials are wrong.
D.    The user account is not found in the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements are correct regarding application layer test commands? (Choose two.)

A.    They are used to filter real-time debugs.
B.    They display real-time application debugs.
C.    Some of them display statistics and configuration information about a feature or process.
D.    Some of them can be used to restart an application.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
A corporate network allows Internet Access to FSSO users only. The FSSO user student does not have Internet access after successfully logged into the Windows AD network. The output of the “diagnose debug authd fsso list” command does not show student as an active FSSO user. Other FSSO users can access the Internet without problems. What should the administrator check? (Choose two.)

A.    The user student must not be listed in the CA’s ignore user list.
B.    The user student must belong to one or more of the monitored user groups.
C.    The student workstation’s IP subnet must be listed in the CA’s trusted list.
D.    At least one of the student’s user groups must be allowed by a FortiGate firewall policy.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD38828

NEW QUESTION 7
An administrator has enabled HA session synchronization in a HA cluster with two members. Which flag is added to a primary unit’s session to indicate that it has been synchronized to the secondary unit?

A.    redir
B.    dirty
C.    nds
D.    synced

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
The CLI command set intelligent-mode <enable | disable> controls the IPS engine’s adaptive scanning behavior. Which of the following statements describes IPS adaptive scanning?

A.    Determines the optimal number of IPS engines required based on system load.
B.    Downloads signatures on demand from FDS based on scanning requirements.
C.    Determines when it is secure enough to stop scanning session traffic.
D.    Choose a matching algorithm based on available memory and the type of inspection being performed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Examine the IPsec configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below:
NSE7_EFW-6.4-Exam-Questions-91
An administrator wants to monitor the VPN by enabling the IKE real time debug using these commands:
-> diagnose vpn ike log-filter src-addr4 10.0.10.1
-> diagnose debug application ike -1
-> diagnose debug enable
The VPN is currently up, there is no traffic crossing the tunnel and DPD packets are being interchanged between both IPsec gateways. However, the IKE real time debug does NOT show any output. Why isn’t there any output?

A.    The IKE real time shows the phases 1 and 2 negotiations only. It does not show any more output once the tunnel is up.
B.    The log-filter setting is set incorrectly. The VPN’s traffic does not match this filter.
C.    The IKE real time debug shows the phase 1 negotiation only. For information after that, the administrator must use the IPsec real time debug instead: diagnose debug application ipsec -1.
D.    The IKE real time debug shows error messages only. If it does not provide any output, it indicates that the tunnel is operating normally.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
What global configuration setting changes the behavior for content-inspected traffic while FortiGate is in system conserve mode?

A.    av-failopen
B.    mem-failopen
C.    utm-failopen
D.    ips-failopen

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
How does FortiManager handle FortiGuard requests from FortiGate devices, when it is configured as a local FDS?

A.    FortiManager can download and maintain local copies of FortiGuard databases.
B.    FortiManager supports only FortiGuard push to managed devices.
C.    FortiManager will respond to update requests only if they originate from a managed device.
D.    FortiManager does not support rating requests.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:
NSE7_EFW-6.4-Exam-Questions-121
The administrator executed the “dsquery” command in the Windows LDAp server 10.0.1.10, and got the following output:
C:\>dsquery user –samid administrator
“cn=Administrator, cn=Users, dc=trainingAD, dc=training, dc=lab”
Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly?

A.    cnid
B.    username
C.    password
D.    dn

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=FD37516

NEW QUESTION 13
A FortiGate is rebooting unexpectedly without any apparent reason. What troubleshooting tools could an administrator use to get more information about the problem? (Choose two.)

A.    Firewall monitor.
B.    Policy monitor.
C.    Logs.
D.    Crashlogs.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 14
Which configuration can be used to reduce the number of BGP sessions in an IBGP network?

A.    Neighbor range.
B.    Next-hop-self.
C.    Route reflector.
D.    Neighbor group.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
An administrator has decreased all the TCP session timers to optimize the FortiGate memory usage. However, after the changes, one network application started to have problems. During the troubleshooting, the administrator noticed that the FortiGate deletes the sessions after the clients send the SYN packets, and before the arrival of the SYN/ACKs. When the SYN/ACK packets arrive to the FortiGate, the unit has already deleted the respective sessions. Which TCP session timer must be increased to fix this problem?

A.    TCP half open.
B.    TCP half close.
C.    TCP time wait.
D.    TCP session time to live.

Answer: A
Explanation:
– The tcp-halfopen-timer controls for how long, after a SYN packet, a session without SYN/ACK remains in the table.
– The tcp-halfclose-timer controls for how long, after a FIN packet, a session without FIN/ACK remains in the table.
– The tcp-timewait-timer controls for how long, after a FIN/ACK packet, a session remains in the table.
– A closed session remains in the session table for a few seconds more to allow any out-of sequence packet.
https://help.fortinet.com/fos40hlp/43prev/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=fgt&file=CLI_get_Commands.58.25.html

NEW QUESTION 16
……


Learning the PassLeader NSE7_EFW-6.4 dumps with VCE and PDF for 100% passing Fortinet certificationhttps://www.passleader.com/nse7-efw-6-4.html (105 Q&As Dumps)

BONUS!!! Download part of PassLeader NSE7_EFW-6.4 dumps for freehttps://drive.google.com/drive/folders/19pK9Q17I5hAC4Seyo9-us2bEuWOx198A