Implement Network Security Management and Analytics Exam / NSE5 Dumps / NSE5 Exam Questions / NSE5 PDF Dumps / NSE5 VCE Dumps

Passing Guarantee Fortinet NSE5 Dumps from PassLeader NSE5 VCE and PDF for Free (Question 126 – Question 150)

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Fortinet NSE5 exam dumps! And, PassLeader offer two types of the NSE5 dumps — NSE5 VCE dumps and NSE5 PDF dumps, both VCE and PDF contain the NEWEST NSE5 exam questions, they will help you PASSING the Fortinet NSE5 exam easily! Now, get the NEWEST NSE5 dumps in VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttp://www.passleader.com/nse5.html (320 Q&As Dumps)

What’s more, part of that PassLeader NSE5 dumps now are freehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpU0FrbTh1X3JMSmM

QUESTION 126
The eicar test virus is put into a zip archive, which is given the password of “Fortinet” in order to open the archive. Review the configuration in the exhibits shown below; then answer the question that follows.
Exhibit A – Antivirus Profile:
passleader-nse5-dumps-1261
Exhibit B – Non-default UTM Proxy Options Profile:
passleader-nse5-dumps-1262
Exhibit C – DLP Profile:
passleader-nse5-dumps-1263
Which of one the following profiles could be enabled in order to prevent the file from passing through the FortiGate device over HTTP on the standard port for that protocol?

A.    Only Exhibit A
B.    Only Exhibit B
C.    Only Exhibit C with default UTM Proxy settings
D.    All of the Exhibits (A, B and C)
E.    Only Exhibit C with non-default UTM Proxy settings (Exhibit B)

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
Data Leak Prevention archiving gives the ability to store files and message data onto a FortiAnalyzer unit for which of the following types of network traffic? (Select all that apply.)

A.    SNMP
B.    IPSec
C.    SMTP
D.    POP3
E.    HTTP

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 128
Review the output of the command config router ospf shown in the Exhibit below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1281
Which one of the following statements is correct regarding this output?

A.    OSPF Hello packets will only be sent on interfaces configured with the IP addresses 172.16.1.1 and 172.16.1.2.
B.    OSPF Hello packets will be sent on all interfaces of the FortiGate device.
C.    OSPF Hello packets will be sent on all interfaces configured with an address matching the 10.0.1.0/24 and 172.16.0.0/12 networks.
D.    OSPF Hello packets are not sent on point-to-point networks.

Answer: C

QUESTION 129
In a High Availability cluster operating in Active-Active mode, which of the following correctly describes the path taken by the SYN packet of an HTTP session that is offloaded to a subordinate unit?

A.    Request: Internal Host; Master FortiGate; Slave FortiGate; Internet; Web Server
B.    Request: Internal Host; Master FortiGate; Slave FortiGate; Master FortiGate; Internet; Web Server
C.    Request: Internal Host; Slave FortiGate; Internet; Web Server
D.    Request: Internal Host; Slave FortiGate; Master FortiGate; Internet; Web Server

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
Two FortiGate devices fail to form an HA cluster, the device hostnames are STUDENT and REMOTE. Exhibit A shows the command output of ‘show system ha’ for the STUDENT device. Exhibit B shows the command output of ‘show system ha’ for the REMOTE device.
Exhibit A:
passleader-nse5-dumps-1301
Exhibit B:
passleader-nse5-dumps-1302
Which one of the following is the most likely reason that the cluster fails to form?

A.    Password
B.    HA mode
C.    Hearbeat
D.    Override

Answer: B

QUESTION 131
In HA, what is the effect of the Disconnect Cluster Member command as given in the Exhibit.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1311

A.    The HA mode changes to standalone.
B.    Port3 is configured with an IP address for management access.
C.    The Firewall rules are purged on the disconnected unit.
D.    All other interface IP settings are maintained.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 132
Which of the following statements are correct about the HA diag command diagnose sys ha reset-uptime? (Select all that apply.)

A.    The device this command is executed on is likely to switch from master to slave status if master override is disabled.
B.    The device this command is executed on is likely to switch from master to slave status if master override is enabled.
C.    This command has no impact on the HA algorithm.
D.    This command resets the uptime variable used in the HA algorithm so it may cause a new master to become elected.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 133
Review the IPsec diagnostics output of the command diag vpn tunnel list shown in the Exhibit below.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1331
Which of the following statements are correct regarding this output? (Select all that apply.)

A.    The connecting client has been allocated address 172.20.1.1.
B.    In the Phase 1 settings, dead peer detection is enabled.
C.    The tunnel is idle.
D.    The connecting client has been allocated address 10.200.3.1.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 134
Review the output of the command get router info routing-table database shown in the Exhibit below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1341
Which of the following statements are correct regarding this output? (Select all that apply).

A.    There will be six routes in the routing table.
B.    There will be seven routes in the routing table.
C.    There will be two default routes in the routing table.
D.    There will be two routes for the 10.0.2.0/24 subnet in the routing table.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 135
Review the static route configuration for IPsec shown in the Exhibit below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1351
Which of the following statements are correct regarding this configuration? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Remote_1 is a Phase 1 object with interface mode enabled
B.    The gateway address is not required because the interface is a point-to-point connection
C.    The gateway address is not required because the default route is used
D.    Remote_1 is a firewall zone

Answer: AB

QUESTION 136
Examine the Exhibit shown below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1361
In this scenario, the Fortigate unit in Ottawa has the following routing table:
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 172.20.170.254, port2
C 172.20.167.0/24 is directly connected, port1
C 172.20.170.0/24 is directly connected, port2
Sniffer tests show that packets sent from the Source IP address 172.20.168.2 to the Destination IP address 172.20.169.2 are being dropped by the FortiGate unit located in Ottawa. Which of the following correctly describes the cause for the dropped packets?

A.    The forward policy check.
B.    The reverse path forwarding check.
C.    The subnet 172.20.169.0/24 is NOT in the Ottawa FortiGate unit’s routing table.
D.    The destination workstation 172.20.169.2 does NOT have the subnet 172.20.168.0/24 in its routing table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
Examine the following log message for IPS and identify the valid responses below. (Select all that apply.)
2012-07-01 09:54:28 oid=2 log_id=18433 type=ips subtype=anomaly pri=alert vd=root severity=”critical” src=”192.168.3.168″ dst=”192.168.3.170″ src_int=”port2″ serial=0 status=”detected” proto=1 service=”icmp” count=1 attack_name=”icmp_flood” icmp_id=”0xa8a4″ icmp_type=”0x08″ icmp_code=”0x00″ attack_id=16777316 sensor=”1″ ref=”http://www.fortinet.com/ids/VID16777316″ msg=”anomaly: icmp_flood, 51 > threshold 50″

A.    The target is 192.168.3.168.
B.    The target is 192.168.3.170.
C.    The attack was detected and blocked.
D.    The attack was detected only.
E.    The attack was TCP based.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 138
Review the IPsec phase1 configuration in the Exhibit shown below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1381
Which of the following statements are correct regarding this configuration? (Select all that apply).

A.    The phase1 is for a route-based VPN configuration.
B.    The phase1 is for a policy-based VPN configuration.
C.    The local gateway IP is the address assigned to port1.
D.    The local gateway IP address is 10.200.3.1.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 139
Review the configuration for FortiClient IPsec shown in the Exhibit below.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1391
Which of the following statements is correct regarding this configuration?

A.    The connecting VPN client will install a route to a destination corresponding to the STUDENT_INTERNAL address object
B.    The connecting VPN client will install a default route
C.    The connecting VPN client will install a route to the 172.20.1.[1-5] address range
D.    The connecting VPN client will connect in web portal mode and no route will be installed

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
Identify the statement which correctly describes the output of the following command:
diagnose ips anomaly list

A.    Lists the configured DoS policy.
B.    List the real-time counters for the configured DoS policy.
C.    Lists the errors captured when compiling the DoS policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 141
Which of the following statements correctly describe Transparent Mode operation? (Select all that apply.)

A.    The FortiGate unit acts as transparent bridge and routes traffic using Layer-2 forwarding.
B.    Ethernet packets are forwarded based on destination MAC addresses NOT IPs.
C.    The device is transparent to network hosts.
D.    Permits inline traffic inspection and firewalling without changing the IP scheme of the network.
E.    All interfaces must be on different IP subnets.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 142
How can DLP file filters be configured to detect Office 2010 files? (Select all that apply.)

A.    File TypE. Microsoft Office(msoffice)
B.    File TypE. Archive(zip)
C.    File TypE. Unknown Filetype(unknown)
D.    File NamE. “*.ppt”, “*.doc”, “*.xls”
E.    File NamE. “*.pptx”, “*.docx”, “*.xlsx”

Answer: BE

QUESTION 143
Examine the two static routes to the same destination subnet 172.20.168.0/24 as shown below; then answer the question following it.
config router static
edit 1
set dst 172.20.168.0 255.255.255.0
set distance 20
set priority 10
set device port1
next
edit 2
set dst 172.20.168.0 255.255.255.0
set distance 20
set priority 20
set device port2
next
end
Which of the following statements correctly describes the static routing configuration provided above?

A.    The FortiGate unit will evenly share the traffic to 172.20.168.0/24 through both routes.
B.    The FortiGate unit will share the traffic to 172.20.168.0/24 through both routes, but the port2 route will carry approximately twice as much of the traffic.
C.    The FortiGate unit will send all the traffic to 172.20.168.0/24 through port1.
D.    Only the route that is using port1 will show up in the routing table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
A FortiGate unit is configured with three Virtual Domains (VDOMs) as illustrated in the exhibit.
passleader-nse5-dumps-1441
Which of the following statements are true if the network administrator wants to route traffic between all the VDOMs? (Select all that apply.)

A.    The administrator should configure inter-VDOM links to avoid using external interfaces and routers.
B.    As with all FortiGate unit interfaces, firewall policies must be in place for traffic to be allowed to pass through any interface, including inter-VDOM links. This provides the same level of security internally as externally.
C.    This configuration requires the use of an external router.
D.    Inter-VDOM routing is automatically provided if all the subnets that need to be routed are locally attached.
E.    As each VDOM has an independant routing table, routing rules need to be set (for example, static routing, OSPF) in each VDOM to route traffic between VDOMs.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 145
A FortiGate administrator configures a Virtual Domain (VDOM) for a new customer. After creating the VDOM, the administrator is unable to reassign the dmz interface to the new VDOM as the option is greyed out in Web Config in the management VDOM. What would be a possible cause for this problem?

A.    The dmz interface is referenced in the configuration of another VDOM.
B.    The administrator does not have the proper permissions to reassign the dmz interface.
C.    Non-management VDOMs can not reference physical interfaces.
D.    The dmz interface is in PPPoE or DHCP mode.
E.    Reassigning an interface to a different VDOM can only be done through the CLI.

Answer: A

QUESTION 146
Which of the following statements is correct based on the firewall configuration illustrated in the exhibit?
passleader-nse5-dumps-1461

A.    A user can access the Internet using only the protocols that are supported by user authentication.
B.    A user can access the Internet using any protocol except HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, and FTP. These require authentication before the user will be allowed access.
C.    A user must authenticate using the HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, FTP, or Telnet protocol before they can access any services.
D.    A user cannot access the Internet using any protocols unless the user has passed firewall authentication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 147
Which of the following features could be used by an administrator to block FTP uploads while still allowing FTP downloads?

A.    Anti-Virus File-Type Blocking
B.    Data Leak Prevention
C.    Network Admission Control
D.    FortiClient Check

Answer: B

QUESTION 148
Bob wants to send Alice a file that is encrypted using public key cryptography. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of public key cryptography in this scenario?

A.    Bob will use his private key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file.
B.    Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use Bob’s private key to decrypt the file.
C.    Bob will use Alice’s public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file.
D.    Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file.
E.    Bob will use Alice’s public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use Bob’s public key to decrypt the file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
An administrator has formed a High Availability cluster involving two FortiGate 310B units.
[Multiple upstream Layer 2 switches] — [ FortiGate HA Cluster ] — [ Multiple downstream Layer 2 switches ]
The administrator wishes to ensure that a single link failure will have minimal impact upon the overall throughput of traffic through this cluster. Which of the following options describes the best step the administrator can take?

A.    set up a full-mesh design which uses redundant interfaces.
B.    increase the number of FortiGate units in the cluster and configure HA in Active-Active mode.
C.    enable monitoring of all active interfaces.
D.    configure the HA ping server feature to allow for HA failover in the event that a path is disrupted.

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
Which of the following statements best decribes the proxy behavior on a FortiGate unit during an FTP client upload when FTP splice is disabled?

A.    The proxy buffers the entire file from the client, only sending the file to the server if the file is clean. One possible consequence of buffering is that the server could time out.
B.    The proxy sends the file to the server while simultaneously buffering it.
C.    The proxy removes the infected file from the server by sending a delete command on behalf of the client.
D.    If the file being scanned is determined to be clean, the proxy terminates the connection and leaves the file on the server.

Answer: A


Learning the PassLeader NSE5 dumps with VCE and PDF for 100% passing Fortinet certificationhttp://www.passleader.com/nse5.html (320 Q&As Dumps)

BONUS!!! Download part of PassLeader NSE5 dumps for freehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpU0FrbTh1X3JMSmM