FortiGate Enterprise Firewall Exam / NSE4 Dumps / NSE4 Exam Questions / NSE4 PDF Dumps / NSE4 VCE Dumps

New Fortinet NSE4 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 1 – Question 25)

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Fortinet NSE4 exam dumps! And, PassLeader offer two types of the NSE4 dumps — NSE4 VCE dumps and NSE4 PDF dumps, both VCE and PDF contain the NEWEST NSE4 exam questions, they will help you PASSING the Fortinet NSE4 exam easily! Now, get the NEWEST NSE4 dumps in VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttp://www.passleader.com/nse4.html (562 Q&As Dumps)

What’s more, part of that PassLeader NSE4 dumps now are freehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWVVnQl8wTTd0NW8

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true about IPsec VPNs and SSL VPNs? (Choose two.)

A.    SSL VPN creates a HTTPS connection. IPsec does not.
B.    Both SSL VPNs and IPsec VPNs are standard protocols.
C.    Either a SSL VPN or an IPsec VPN can be established between two FortiGate devices.
D.    Either a SSL VPN or an IPsec VPN can be established between an end-user workstation and a FortiGate device.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 2
Alert emails enable the FortiGate unit to send email notifications to an email address upon detection of a pre-defined event type. Which of the following are some of the available event types in Web Config? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Intrusion detected.
B.    Successful firewall authentication.
C.    Oversized file detected.
D.    DHCP address assigned.
E.    FortiGuard Web Filtering rating error detected.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A user logs into a SSL VPN portal and activates the tunnel mode. The administrator has enabled split tunneling. The exhibit shows the firewall policy configuration:
passleader-nse4-dumps-31
Which static route is automatically added to the client’s routing table when the tunnel mode is activated?

A.    A route to a destination subnet matching the Internal_Servers address object.
B.    A route to the destination subnet configured in the tunnel mode widget.
C.    A default route.
D.    A route to the destination subnet configured in the SSL VPN global settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Regarding tunnel-mode SSL VPN, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

A.    Split tunneling is supported.
B.    It requires the installation of a VPN client.
C.    It requires the use of an Internet browser.
D.    It does not support traffic from third-party network applications.
E.    An SSL VPN IP address is dynamically assigned to the client by the FortiGate unit.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 5
DLP archiving gives the ability to store session transaction data on a FortiAnalyzer unit for which of the following types of network traffic? (Select all that apply.)

A.    SNMP
B.    IPSec
C.    SMTP
D.    POP3
E.    HTTP

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 6
Which statements regarding banned words are correct? (Choose two.)

A.    Content is automatically blocked if a single instance of a banned word appears.
B.    The FortiGate updates banned words on a periodic basis.
C.    The FortiGate can scan web pages and email messages for instances of banned words.
D.    Banned words can be expressed as simple text, wildcards and regular expressions.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 7
Examine the following FortiGate web proxy configuration; then answer the question below:
config web-proxy explicit
set pac-file-server-status enable
set pac-file-server-port 8080
set pac-file-name wpad.dat
end
Assuming that the FortiGate proxy IP address is 10.10.1.1, which URL must an Internet browser use to download the PAC file?

A.    https://10.10.1.1:8080
B.    https://10.10.1.1:8080/wpad.dat
C.    http://10.10.1.1:8080/
D.    http://10.10.1.1:8080/wpad.dat

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which statements are true regarding the use of a PAC file to configure the web proxy settings in an Internet browser? (Choose two.)

A.    Only one proxy is supported.
B.    Can be manually imported to the browser.
C.    The browser can automatically download it from a web server.
D.    Can include a list of destination IP subnets where the browser can connect directly to without using a proxy.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 9
Which two methods are supported by the web proxy auto-discovery protocol (WPAD) to automatically learn the URL where a PAC file is located? (Choose two.)

A.    DHCP
B.    BOOTP
C.    DNS
D.    IPv6 autoconfiguration

Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
What is a valid reason for using session based authentication instead of IP based authentication in a FortiGate web proxy solution?

A.    Users are required to manually enter their credentials each time they connect to a different web site.
B.    Proxy users are authenticated via FSSO.
C.    There are multiple users sharing the same IP address.
D.    Proxy users are authenticated via RADIUS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which two web filtering inspection modes inspect the full URL? (Choose two.)

A.    DNS-based.
B.    Proxy-based.
C.    Flow-based.
D.    URL-based.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 12
Which web filtering inspection mode inspects DNS traffic?

A.    DNS-based.
B.    FQDN-based.
C.    Flow-based.
D.    URL-based.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which statements are correct regarding URL filtering on a FortiGate unit? (Choose two.)

A.    The allowed actions for URL filtering include allow, block, monitor and exempt.
B.    The allowed actions for URL filtering are Allow and Block only.
C.    URL filters may be based on patterns using simple text, wildcards and regular expressions.
D.    URL filters are based on simple text only and require an exact match.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 14
Which of the following regular expression patterns make the terms “confidential data” case insensitive?

A.    [confidential data]
B.    /confidential data/i
C.    i/confidential data/
D.    “confidential data”

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which statements are correct regarding application control? (Choose two.)

A.    It is based on the IPS engine.
B.    It is based on the AV engine.
C.    It can be applied to SSL encrypted traffic.
D.    Application control cannot be applied to SSL encrypted traffic.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 16
How do you configure a FortiGate to apply traffic shaping to P2P traffic, such as BitTorrent?

A.    Apply a traffic shaper to a BitTorrent entry in an application control list, which is then applied to a firewall policy.
B.    Enable the shape option in a firewall policy with service set to BitTorrent.
C.    Define a DLP rule to match against BitTorrent traffic and include the rule in a DLP sensor with traffic shaping enabled.
D.    Apply a traffic shaper to a protocol options profile.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which statements are true regarding traffic shaping that is applied in an application sensor, and associated with a firewall policy? (Choose two.)

A.    Shared traffic shaping cannot be used.
B.    Only traffic matching the application control signature is shaped.
C.    Can limit the bandwidth usage of heavy traffic applications.
D.    Per-IP traffic shaping cannot be used.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 18
A static route is configured for a FortiGate unit from the CLI using the following commands:
config router static
edit 1
set device “wan1”
set distance 20
set gateway 192.168.100.1
next
end
Which of the following conditions is NOT required for this static default route to be displayed in the FortiGate unit’s routing table?

A.    The Administrative Status of the wan1 interface is displayed as Up.
B.    The Link Status of the wan1 interface is displayed as Up.
C.    All other default routes should have an equal or higher distance.
D.    You must disable DHCP client on that interface.

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
When does a FortiGate load-share traffic between two static routes to the same destination subnet?

A.    When they have the same cost and distance.
B.    When they have the same distance and the same weight.
C.    When they have the same distance and different priority.
D.    When they have the same distance and same priority.

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Examine the static route configuration shown below; then answer the question following it.
config router static
edit 1
set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0
set device port1
set gateway 172.11.12.1
set distance 10
set weight 5
next
edit 2
set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0
set blackhole enable
set distance 5
set weight 10
next
end
Which of the following statements correctly describes the static routing configuration provided? (Choose two.)

A.    All traffic to 172.20.1.0/24 is dropped by the FortiGate.
B.    As long as port1 is up, all traffic to 172.20.1.0/24 is routed by the static route number 1. If the interface port1 is down, the traffic is routed using the blackhole route.
C.    The FortiGate unit does NOT create a session entry in the session table when the traffic is being routed by the blackhole route.
D.    The FortiGate unit creates a session entry in the session table when the traffic is being routed by the blackhole route.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 21
In the case of TCP traffic, which of the following correctly describes the routing table lookups performed by a FortiGate operating in NAT/Route mode, when searching for a suitable gateway?

A.    A lookup is done only when the first packet coming from the client (SYN) arrives.
B.    A lookup is done when the first packet coming from the client (SYN) arrives, and a second one is performed when the first packet coming from the server (SYN/ACK) arrives.
C.    Three lookups are done during the TCP 3-way handshake (SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK).
D.    A lookup is always done each time a packet arrives, from either the server or the client side.

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Examine the two static routes to the same destination subnet 172.20.168.0/24 as shown below; then answer the question following it.
config router static
edit 1
set dst 172.20.168.0 255.255.255.0
set distance 20
set priority 10
set device port1
next
edit 2
set dst 172.20.168.0 255.255.255.0
set distance 20
set priority 20
set device port2
next
end
Which of the following statements correctly describes the static routing configuration provided above?

A.    The FortiGate evenly shares the traffic to 172.20.168.0/24 through both routes.
B.    The FortiGate shares the traffic to 172.20.168.0/24 through both routes, but the port2 route will carry approximately twice as much of the traffic.
C.    The FortiGate sends all the traffic to 172.20.168.0/24 through port1.
D.    Only the route that is using port1 will show up in the routing table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Examine the exhibit below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse4-dumps-231
In this scenario, the FortiGate unit in Ottawa has the following routing table:
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 172.20.170.254, port2
C 172.20.167.0/24 is directly connected, port1
C 172.20.170.0/24 is directly connected, port2
Sniffer tests show that packets sent from the source IP address 172.20.168.2 to the destination IP address 172.20.169.2 are being dropped by the FortiGate located in Ottawa. Which of the following correctly describes the cause for the dropped packets?

A.    The forward policy check.
B.    The reverse path forwarding check.
C.    The subnet 172.20.169.0/24 is NOT in the Ottawa FortiGate’s routing table.
D.    The destination workstation 172.20.169.2 does NOT have the subnet 172.20.168.0/24 in its routing table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Review the output of the command get router info routing-table database shown in the exhibit below; then answer the question following it.
passleader-nse4-dumps-241
Which two statements are correct regarding this output? (Choose two.)

A.    There will be six routes in the routing table.
B.    There will be seven routes in the routing table.
C.    There will be two default routes in the routing table.
D.    There will be two routes for the 10.0.2.0/24 subnet in the routing table.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 25
Examine the exhibit; then answer the question below.
passleader-nse4-dumps-251
The Vancouver FortiGate initially had the following information in its routing table:
S 172.20.0.0/16 [10/0] via 172.21.1.2, port2
C 172.21.0.0/16 is directly connected, port2
C 172.11.11.0/24 is directly connected, port1
Afterwards, the following static route was added:
config router static
edit 6
set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0
set pririoty 0
set device port1
set gateway 172.11.12.1
next
end
Since this change, the new static route is NOT showing up in the routing table. Given the information provided, which of the following describes the cause of this problem?

A.    The subnet 172.20.1.0/24 is overlapped with the subnet of one static route that is already in the routing table (172.20.0.0/16), so, we need to enable allow-subnet-overlap first.
B.    The ‘gateway’ IP address is NOT in the same subnet as the IP address of port1.
C.    The priority is 0, which means that the route will remain inactive.
D.    The static route configuration is missing the distance setting.

Answer: B


Learning the PassLeader NSE4 dumps with VCE and PDF for 100% passing Fortinet certificationhttp://www.passleader.com/nse4.html (562 Q&As Dumps)

BONUS!!! Download part of PassLeader NSE4 dumps for freehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWVVnQl8wTTd0NW8