FortiGate Enterprise Firewall Exam / NSE4 Dumps / NSE4 Exam Questions / NSE4 PDF Dumps / NSE4 VCE Dumps

Download PassLeader New Fortinet NSE4 Exam Dumps for Free in VCE and PDF (Question 101 – Question 125)

PassLeader just published the NEWEST Fortinet NSE4 exam dumps! And, PassLeader offer two types of the NSE4 dumps — NSE4 VCE dumps and NSE4 PDF dumps, both VCE and PDF contain the NEWEST NSE4 exam questions, they will help you PASSING the Fortinet NSE4 exam easily! Now, get the NEWEST NSE4 dumps in VCE and PDF from PassLeaderhttp://www.passleader.com/nse4.html (562 Q&As Dumps)

What’s more, part of that PassLeader NSE4 dumps now are freehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWVVnQl8wTTd0NW8

QUESTION 101
Which statement is correct regarding virus scanning on a FortiGate unit?

A.    Virus scanning is enabled by default.
B.    Fortinet customer support enables virus scanning remotely for you.
C.    Virus scanning must be enabled in a security profile, which must be applied to a firewall policy.
D.    Enabling virus scanning in a security profile enables virus protection for all traffic flowing through the FortiGate.

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
Which antivirus inspection mode must be used to scan SMTP, FTP, POP3 and SMB protocols?

A.    Proxy-based.
B.    DNS-based.
C.    Flow-based.
D.    Man-in-the-middle.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
Which antivirus and attack definition update options are supported by FortiGate units? (Choose two.)

A.    Manual update by downloading the signatures from the support site.
B.    Pull updates from the FortiGate.
C.    Push updates from a FortiAnalyzer.
D.    execute fortiguard-AV-AS command from the CLI.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 104
Examine the exhibit; then answer the question below.
passleader-nse4-dumps-1041
Which statement describes the green status indicators that appear next to the different FortiGuard Distribution Network services as illustrated in the exhibit?

A.    They indicate that the FortiGate has the latest updates available from the FortiGuard Distribution Network.
B.    They indicate that updates are available and should be downloaded from the FortiGuard Distribution Network to the FortiGate unit.
C.    They indicate that the FortiGate is in the process of downloading updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network.
D.    They indicate that the FortiGate is able to connect to the FortiGuard Distribution Network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 105
For traffic that does match any configured firewall policy, what is the default action taken by the FortiGate?

A.    The traffic is allowed and no log is generated.
B.    The traffic is allowed and logged.
C.    The traffic is blocked and no log is generated.
D.    The traffic is blocked and logged.

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
What methods can be used to deliver the token code to a user that is configured to use two-factor authentication? (Choose three.)

A.    Browser pop-up window.
B.    FortiToken.
C.    Email.
D.    Code books.
E.    SMS phone message.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 107
The FortiGate port1 is connected to the Internet. The FortiGate port2 is connected to the internal network. Examine the firewall configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
passleader-nse4-dumps-1071
Based on the firewall configuration illustrated in the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A.    A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol that does not trigger an authentication challenge.
B.    A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol except HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, and FTP.
C.    A user must authenticate using the HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, FTP, or Telnet protocol before they can access all Internet services.
D.    DNS Internet access is always allowed, even for users that has not authenticated.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
When firewall policy authentication is enabled, which protocols can trigger an authentication challenge? (Choose two.)

A.    SMTP
B.    POP3
C.    HTTP
D.    FTP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 109
Which statement regarding the firewall policy authentication timeout is true?

A.    It is an idle timeout. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source IP.
B.    It is a hard timeout. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source IP address after this timer has expired.
C.    It is an idle timeout. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source MAC.
D.    It is a hard timeout. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source MAC address after this timer has expired.

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
Which two statements are true regarding firewall policy disclaimers? (Choose two.)

A.    They cannot be used in combination with user authentication.
B.    They can only be applied to wireless interfaces.
C.    Users must accept the disclaimer to continue.
D.    The disclaimer page is customizable.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 111
Which of the following items is NOT a packet characteristic matched by a firewall service object?

A.    ICMP type and code
B.    TCP/UDP source and destination ports
C.    IP protocol number
D.    TCP sequence number

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
When firewall policy authentication is enabled, only traffic on supported protocols will trigger an authentication challenge. Select all supported protocols from the following.

A.    SMTP
B.    SSH
C.    HTTP
D.    FTP
E.    SCP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 113
A client can create a secure connection to a FortiGate device using SSL VPN in web-only mode. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN?

A.    Web-only mode supports SSL version 3 only.
B.    A Fortinet-supplied plug-in is required on the web client to use web-only mode SSL VPN.
C.    Web-only mode requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length.
D.    The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client to be able to connect to a web-only mode SSL VPN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
A client can establish a secure connection to a corporate network using SSL VPN in tunnel mode. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the use of tunnel mode SSL VPN? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Split tunneling can be enabled when using tunnel mode SSL VPN.
B.    Client software is required to be able to use a tunnel mode SSL VPN.
C.    Users attempting to create a tunnel mode SSL VPN connection must be authenticated by at least one SSL VPN policy.
D.    The source IP address used by the client for the tunnel mode SSL VPN is assigned by the FortiGate unit.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 115
In an IPSec gateway-to-gateway configuration, two FortiGate units create a VPN tunnel between two separate private networks. Which of the following configuration steps must be performed on both FortiGate units to support this configuration? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Create firewall policies to control traffic between the IP source and destination address.
B.    Configure the appropriate user groups on the FortiGate units to allow users access to the IPSec VPN connection.
C.    Set the operating mode of the FortiGate unit to IPSec VPN mode.
D.    Define the Phase 2 parameters that the FortiGate unit needs to create a VPN tunnel with the remote peer.
E.    Define the Phase 1 parameters that the FortiGate unit needs to authenticate the remote peers.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 116
How is traffic routed onto an SSL VPN tunnel from the FortiGate unit side?

A.    A static route must be configured by the administrator using the ssl.root interface as the outgoing interface.
B.    Assignment of an IP address to the client causes a host route to be added to the FortiGate unit’s kernel routing table.
C.    A route back to the SSLVPN IP pool is automatically created on the FortiGate unit.
D.    The FortiGate unit adds a route based upon the destination address in the SSL VPN firewall policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
An end user logs into the full-access SSL VPN portal and selects the Tunnel Mode option by clicking on the “Connect” button. The administrator has enabled split tunneling.
passleader-nse4-dumps-1171
Given that the user authenticates against the SSL VPN policy shown in the image below, which statement below identifies the route that is added to the client’s routing table.

A.    A route to destination matching the `WIN2K3′ address object.
B.    A route to the destination matching the `all’ address object.
C.    A default route.
D.    No route is added.

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
Which of the following antivirus and attack definition update options are supported by FortiGate units? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Manual update by downloading the signatures from the support site.
B.    Pull updates from the FortiGate device.
C.    Push updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network.
D.    “update-AV/AS” command from the CLI.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 119
A FortiGate AntiVirus profile can be configured to scan for viruses on SMTP, FTP, POP3, and SMB protocols using which inspection mode?

A.    Proxy
B.    DNS
C.    Flow-based
D.    Man-in-the-middle

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
Which of the following items does NOT support the Logging feature?

A.    File Filter
B.    Application control
C.    Session timeouts
D.    Administrator activities
E.    Web URL filtering

Answer: C

QUESTION 121
Which of the following is true regarding Switch Port Mode?

A.    Allows all internal ports to share the same subnet.
B.    Provides separate routable interfaces for each internal port.
C.    An administrator can select ports to be used as a switch.
D.    Configures ports to be part of the same broadcast domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
An administrator configures a FortiGate unit in Transparent mode on the 192.168.11.0 subnet. Automatic Discovery is enabled to detect any available FortiAnalyzers on the network. Which of the following FortiAnalyzers will be detected? (Select all that apply.)

A.    192.168.11.100
B.    192.168.11.251
C.    192.168.10.100
D.    192.168.10.251

Answer: AB

QUESTION 123
Which of the following statements are correct regarding logging to memory on a FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.)

A.    When the system has reached its capacity for log messages, the FortiGate unit will stop logging to memory.
B.    When the system has reached its capacity for log messages, the FortiGate unit overwrites the oldest messages.
C.    If the FortiGate unit is reset or loses power, log entries captured to memory will be lost.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 124
Which of the following spam filtering methods are supported on the FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.)

A.    IP Address Check
B.    Open Relay Database List (ORDBL)
C.    Black/White List
D.    Return Email DNS Check
E.    Email Checksum Check

Answer: ABCDE

QUESTION 125
Which of the following email spam filtering features is NOT supported on a FortiGate unit?

A.    Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (MIME) Header Check
B.    HELO DNS Lookup
C.    Greylisting
D.    Banned Word

Answer: C


Learning the PassLeader NSE4 dumps with VCE and PDF for 100% passing Fortinet certificationhttp://www.passleader.com/nse4.html (562 Q&As Dumps)

BONUS!!! Download part of PassLeader NSE4 dumps for freehttps://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWVVnQl8wTTd0NW8